Harrow in LEAF logo


Allotment Associations & Horticultural Groups in Harrow, Middlesex

2015 Show Prize Winners         (Previous Years: 2014 , 2013 , 2012 , 2011 , 2010 )    Beekeepers

Trophy Awarded for Winner
Banksian Medal most points in horticultural classes John Hillier
Alan Brooks Trophy second highest points in horticultural classes John Harding
Vegetable Shield most points in vegetable classes John Hillier
National Vegetable Society Medal best vegetable exhibit Peter Weller
Fruit Cup most points in fruit classes John Hillier
Flower Cup 1 most points in flower classes excluding dahlias First equal = Alan Graham/Diana Dolman/Steve James
Flower Cup 2 best flower exhibit excluding dahlias Diana Dolman
Pot Plant Cup best pot plant Susan Girvan
Dahlia Cup most points in dahlia classes John Harding
National Dahlia Medal best dahlia exhibit John Harding
Dahlia Championship Cup best collection of 3 varieties of dahlia John Harding
Cacti Cup most points in cacti classes John Hillier
Floral Art Cup best floral art exhibit Jo Stephenson/H Grimes
Wine Cup most points in wine and beer classes Margaret Mayes
Preserves Cup best preserves exhibit Jo Stephenson/H Grimes
Cookery Cup most points in cookery classes Marion Sharp
Craft Cup best craft exhibit Jill McLoughlin
Painting Shield best painting exhibit Beatrice Leschinsky
Photography Cup best photography exhibit Pam Adsley
Top Vase First Prize
Second Prize
Alan Graham
C Jones
Top Tray First Prize
Second Prize
Peter Weller
John Barton
Inter-Society Cup best collection of vegetables, fruit, flowers, cookery and preserves Newton Park HS
Junior Cup Best junior craft exhibit Jessica Luff
Harrow in LEAF Cup Society with most points overall Newton Park Horticultural Society
The People's Choice competition - voted for by Show visitors 150th Anniversary of Alice's Adventures in Wonderland

First Prize
Second Prize
 
 
Doreen Pattenson
Frances Goldingay


2015 Show Prize Winners: Honey, Mead and Beeswax

Cup Class Winner
GEC Cup Individual with highest points in Honey Section Judy Earl
Rogers Cup Best Honey in Show Ron Levin
Heather Cup Best Honey, any type or colour in Class 155 Kate Turner
Harry Marsh Shield Novice with most points in classes 156 and 157 Ganesh Shanmuganathan
Mrs Garbe Bowl Best large tablet of beeswax in Class 162 Judy Earl
Wembley Cup Best sculpted beeswax exhibit in Class 165 Judy Earl
Association Cup Best Honey Cake in Class 173 Rachel Donnison
Association Mead Cup Best Dry Mead in Class 170 Sue Carter
Garbe Cup Best Sweet Mead in Class 171 Jo Telfer
Gardner Cup Best frame of honeycomb in section Class 159 Bill Fitzmaurice
Ernest Hayllar Trophy Best Bees in an observation hive Class 161 Sue Carter
John Harley Trophy Best Photograph in Class 176 Bill Fitzmaurice
Dr Timmin's Rosebowl Best display of products from a hive in Class 179 Judy Earl
HBKA Childrens Trophy Best Childrens painting/drawing in Class 178 N/A
Zoe Puxley Cup Best Beeswax Candle in Class 166 or 167 Bill Fisher
BBKA Blue Ribbon Best Exhibit in section Judy Earl


2015 Show Prize Winners - Photo Gallery

Awards presented by Terence Frisch, Honeybun Tenants and Residents Association

This year the awards presentation took place in the Beekeepers' Marquee as the Great Barn is renovating..............

Beekeepers Awards Ceremony Marquee Derek_Osborne.jpg Derek Osborne opens... Marion Sharp Marion Sharp Jessica Luff Jessica Luff
John Barton John Barton Bill Fitzmaurice Bill Fitzmaurice Judy Earl Judy Earl 069.jpg Alan Graham
Peter Weller Peter Weller 03.jpg Beatrice Leschinsky Margaret Mayes Margaret Mayes Alan Graham Alan Graham, Top Vase
C Jones C Jones Doreen Pattenson Doreen Pattenson Katherine Turner Kate Turner Ghanesh Ganesh Shanmuganathan
Sarah James presents Sarah James presenting.... Sue Carter ....to Sue Carter Bill Fisher Bill Fisher Brigitte Levin for Ron Levin Brigitte Levin for Ron Levin
salter Christine Salter for Newton Park HS Rachel Donnison left Rachel Donnison Rachel Donnison Rachel Donnison Jo Telfer Jo Telfer
JW Harding John Harding Frances Frances Goldingay John Hillier John Hillier Doreen Pattenson The People's Choice
by Doreen Pattenson


Click here to view photos from Monday 31st 2015


Thanks to Frances Goldingay for the photos above.



2015 Harrow in LEAF. All rights reserved. home | contact us