Harrow in LEAF logo


Allotment Associations & Horticultural Groups in Harrow, Middlesex

2018 Show Prize Winners         (Previous Years: 2017 ,2016 ,2015 ,2014 , 2013 , 2012 , 2011 , 2010 )    Beekeepers

Trophy * Section Awarded for Winner
RHS Banksian Medal Horticulture most points in horticultural classes John Hillier
Alan Brooks Trophy Horticulture second highest points in horticultural classes Graham Weidle
Garden News Shield Vegetables most points in vegetable classes John Hillier
National Vegetable Society Medal Vegetables best vegetable exhibit Peter Weller
Harrow Post Cup Fruit most points in fruit classes Graham Weidle
TA Ellement Cup Flowers most points in flower classes excluding dahlias Sue Girvan
Chas Stenhouse Cup Flowers best flower exhibit excluding dahlias Steve James
Sam Hulks Cup Pot Plant best pot plant exhibit Diana Dolman
Jim Pearmain Pointing Steward Cup Dahlias most points in dahlia classes Graham Weidle
National Dahlia Medal Dahlias First Prize, Silver
Second Prize, Bronze
Graham Weidle
Steve James
Dahlia Championship Cup Dahlias best collection of 3 varieties of dahlia Steve James
Mrs G N Hurford Cactus Cup Cacti most points in Cacti classes Susan Kelly
G Dowling Cup Floral Art best Floral Art exhibit Not awarded
Harrow Times Cup Wine most points in Wine and Beer classes Margaret Mayes
Macrae Cup Preserves best Preserves exhibit Claire Harland
Borough of Harrow Show Committee Cup Cookery most points in Cookery classes Marion Sharp
Harrow Show Charles of London 1966 Crafts best Craft exhibit Claire Harland
Harrow Show Silver Jubilee Shield Painting best Painting exhibit Rosemary Turner
Pinner Horticultural Cup Photography best Photography exhibit Derek Thomas
Top Vase   First Prize
Second Prize
G Weidle
Samantha Pali
Top Tray   First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Peter Weller
John Salter
Samantha Pali
Open Challenge Cup Horticulture best collection of vegetables, fruit, flowers,
cookery and preserves
Diana Dolman
Junior Cup Craft Best Junior Craft exhibit Not awarded
F J Osborne Cup All Society with most points overall Newton Park HS
The People's Choice competition - chosen on the day
of the Show by a public vote.
  Odd Shaped Vegetable or Fruit

First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
 
 
Lynn Scott
Samantha Pali
John Salter

* The trophies used by Harrow in LEAF were inherited from The Harrow Show whose last show was held in August 2004.
Since that date the tradition of a local Horticultural & Craft Show has been maintained by the volunteers of Harrow in LEAF,
together with the Harrow Beekeepers Association. Not forgetting our local exhibitors too.

2018 Show Prize Winners: Honey, Mead and Beeswax

Cup Class Winner
GEC Cup Individual with highest points in Honey Section Jo Telfer
Rogers Cup Best Honey in Show Jo Telfer
Heather Cup Best Honey, any type or colour in Class 148 Gloria Smith
Harry Marsh Shield Novice with most points in classes 149 and 150 Caroline Geheran
Mrs Garbe Bowl Best large tablet of beeswax in Class 155 Jo Telfer
Wembley Cup Best sculpted beeswax exhibit in Class 158 Jo Telfer
Association Cup Best Honey Cake in Class 167 Rachel Donnison
Association Mead Cup Best Dry Mead in Class 163 Jo Telfer
Garbe Cup Best Sweet Mead in Class 164 Jo Telfer
Gardner Cup Best frame of honeycomb in section Class 152 Bill Fitzmaurice
Ernest Hayllar Trophy Best Bees in an observation hive Class 154 Not awarded
John Harley Trophy Best Photograph in Class 170 Bill Fitzmaurice
Dr Timmin's Rosebowl Best display of products from a hive in Class 173 Jo Telfer
HBKA Childrens Trophy Best Childrens painting/drawing in Class 172 Wren Western
Zoe Puxley Cup Best Beeswax Candle in Class 159 or 160 Bill Fitzmaurice
  Best Exhibit in section Bill Fitzmaurice


2018 Show Prize Winners - Photo Gallery

Awards presented by Councillor Nitin Parekh, Deputy Mayor of Harrow, with assistance from Trevor Steeples and Sarah James.

2018 prizes Opening the ceremonies.. caroline geheran Caroline Geheran John Salter John Salter samantha pali Samantha Pali
christine salter Christine Salter john hillier John Hillier Turners Kate Turner for Rosemary Turner peter weller Peter Weller
graham weidle Graham Weidle Jo Telfer Jo Telfer Rachel Donnison Rachel Donnison marion sharp Marion Sharp
sue girvan Sue Girvan gloria smith Gloria Smith claire harland Claire Harland susan kelly Brian with raffle prize for Susan Kelly


Thanks to Frances Goldingay for the photos above.





Click here to see Photos from the 2018 Show and surrounds.


2018 Harrow in LEAF. All rights reserved. home | contact us