Harrow in LEAF logo


Allotment Associations & Horticultural Groups in Harrow, Middlesex

2019 Show Prize Winners         (Previous Years: 2018 ,2017 ,2016 ,2015 ,2014 , 2013 , 2012 , 2011 , 2010 )    Beekeepers

Trophy * Section Awarded for Winner
RHS Banksian Medal Horticulture most points in horticultural classes Graham Weidle
Alan Brooks Trophy Horticulture second highest points in horticultural classes John Hillier
Garden News Shield Vegetables most points in vegetable classes John Salter
National Vegetable Society Medal Vegetables best vegetable exhibit Peter Weller
Harrow Post Cup Fruit most points in fruit classes Diana Dolman
TA Ellement Cup Flowers most points in flower classes excluding dahlias Graham Weidle
Chas Stenhouse Cup Flowers best flower exhibit excluding dahlias Steve James
Sam Hulks Cup Pot Plant best pot plant exhibit Jill McLoughlin
Jim Pearmain Pointing Steward Cup Dahlias most points in dahlia classes Graham Weidle
National Dahlia Medal Dahlias First Prize, Silver
Second Prize, Bronze
Steve James
Peter Weller
Dahlia Championship Cup Dahlias best collection of 3 varieties of dahlia Steve James
Mrs G N Hurford Cactus Cup Cacti most points in Cacti classes Ian Kelly
G Dowling Cup Floral Art best Floral Art exhibit Paula Crouch
Harrow Times Cup Wine most points in Wine and Beer classes Margaret Mayes
Macrae Cup Preserves best Preserves exhibit Caroline Geheran
Borough of Harrow Show Committee Cup Cookery most points in Cookery classes Marion Sharp
Harrow Show Charles of London 1966 Crafts best Craft exhibit Jill McLoughlin
Harrow Show Silver Jubilee Shield Painting best Painting exhibit Jane Williams
Pinner Horticultural Cup Photography best Photography exhibit Clare Corney
Top Vase   First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
G Weidle
Themba Suri
Samantha Pali
Top Tray   First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Peter Weller
John Salter
Themba Suri
Open Challenge Cup Horticulture best collection of vegetables, fruit, flowers,
cookery and preserves
Frances Goldingay
Junior Cup Craft Best Junior Craft exhibit Philip Goldingay
F J Osborne Cup All Society with most points overall West Harrow Allotment & Garden Assoc.
The People's Choice competition - chosen on the day
of the Show by a public vote.
  Odd Shaped Vegetable or Fruit

First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
 
 
Deborah Campbell
Christophe Petitjean
Diana Dolman

* The trophies used by Harrow in LEAF were inherited from The Harrow Show whose last show was held in August 2004.
Since that date the tradition of a local Horticultural & Craft Show has been maintained by the volunteers of Harrow in LEAF,
together with the Harrow Beekeepers Association. Not forgetting our local exhibitors too.

2019 Show Prize Winners: Honey, Mead and Beeswax

Cup Class Winner
GEC Cup Individual with highest points in Honey Section Bill Fitzmaurice
Rogers Cup Best Honey in Show Bill Fitzmaurice
Heather Cup Best Honey, any type or colour in Class 148 Caroline Geheran
Harry Marsh Shield Novice with most points in classes 149 and 150 A Karlsson
Mrs Garbe Bowl Best large tablet of beeswax in Class 155 Bill Fitzmaurice
Wembley Cup Best sculpted beeswax exhibit in Class 158 Jo Telfer
Association Cup Best Honey Cake in Class 167 Caroline Geheran
Association Mead Cup Best Dry Mead in Class 163 Caroline Geheran
Garbe Cup Best Sweet Mead in Class 164 Caroline Geheran
Gardner Cup Best frame of honeycomb in section Class 152 Bill Fitzmaurice
Ernest Hayllar Trophy Best Bees in an observation hive Class 154 Jo Telfer
John Harley Trophy Best Photograph in Class 170 Bill Fitzmaurice
Dr Timmin's Rosebowl Best display of products from a hive in Class 173 Doreen Tylden-Pattenson
HBKA Childrens Trophy Best Childrens painting/drawing in Class 172 Not Awarded
BBKA Blue Ribbon Best Exhibit in Section Bill Fitzmaurice
Zoe Puxley Cup Best Beeswax Candle in Class 159 or 160 Bill Fitzmaurice
HBKA Centenary Trophy  BBKA Blue Ribbon Bill Fitzmaurice
Special Centenary Award  Schools Junior Artwork Emanuella Karapaty


2019 Show Prize Winners - Photo Gallery

Awards presented by Trevor Steeples, Harrow in LEAF Chair and Sarah James, Harrow Beekeepers Association.

2019 prizes Harrow in LEAF Trophies.. caroline geheran Diana Dolman John Salter John Salter samantha pali Samantha Pali
graham weidle Graham Weidle john hillier John Hillier Turners Themba Suri peter weller Peter Weller
gloria smith Christophe Petitjean deborah campbell Deborah_Campbell steve james Steve James bee cups Jill McLoughlin
Rachel Donnison Marion Sharp Rachel Donnison Ian Kelly frances goldingay Frances Goldingay bee cups Margaret Mayes
Jane Williams Clare Corney
bee cups Beekeeper Trophies caroline Geheran Caroline Geheran Rachel Donnison Doreen Pettenson Jo Telfer Jo Telfer
bill F Bill Fitzmaurice Anna Karlsson Emanuella Karapaty


Thanks to Brian Vaughan & Frances Goldingay for the photos above.





Click here to see Photos from the 2019 Show and surrounds.


2019 Harrow in LEAF. All rights reserved. home | contact us