Harrow in LEAF logo


Allotment Associations & Horticultural Groups in Harrow, Middlesex

2021 Show Prize Winners         (Previous Years: 2019 ,2018 ,2017 ,2016 ,2015 ,2014 , 2013 , 2012 , 2011 , 2010 )    Beekeepers

Trophy * Section Awarded for Winner
RHS Banksian Medal Horticulture most points in horticultural classes Themba Suri
Alan Brooks Trophy Horticulture second highest points in horticultural classes Graham Weidle
Garden News Shield Vegetables most points in vegetable classes Themba Suri
National Vegetable Society Medal Vegetables best vegetable exhibit Graham Weidle
Harrow Post Cup Fruit most points in fruit classes Graham Weidle
TA Ellement Cup Flowers most points in flower classes excluding dahlias Themba Suri
Chas Stenhouse Cup Flowers best flower exhibit excluding dahlias Steve James
Sam Hulks Cup Pot Plant best pot plant exhibit Diana Dolman
Jim Pearmain Pointing Steward Cup Dahlias most points in dahlia classes Steve James
National Dahlia Medal Dahlias First Prize, Silver
Second Prize, Bronze
Steve James
Liz Hardman
Dahlia Championship Cup Dahlias best collection of 3 varieties of dahlia Steve James
Mrs G N Hurford Cactus Cup Cacti most points in Cacti classes Ian Kelly
G Dowling Cup Floral Art best Floral Art exhibit Paula Crouch
Harrow Times Cup Wine most points in Wine and Beer classes Not Awarded
Macrae Cup Preserves best Preserves exhibit Christine Salter
Borough of Harrow Show Committee Cup Cookery most points in Cookery classes Marion Sharp
Harrow Show Charles of London 1966 Crafts best Craft exhibit Jill McLoughlin
Harrow Show Silver Jubilee Shield Painting best Painting exhibit Jane Williams
Pinner Horticultural Cup Photography best Photography exhibit Derick Thomas
Top Vase   First Prize
Second Prize
G Weidle
Themba Suri
Top Tray   First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Graham Weidle
Trevor Steeples
Themba Suri
Open Challenge Cup Horticulture best collection of vegetables, fruit, flowers,
cookery and preserves
Liz Hardman
Junior Cup Craft Best Junior Craft exhibit Katie Dalton
F J Osborne Cup All Society with most points overall Harrow Beekeepers Association.
The People's Choice competition - chosen on the day
of the Show by a public vote.
  Odd Shaped Vegetable or Fruit

First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
 
 
Kirit Kunverji
Casey Dalton
Diana Dolman

* The trophies used by Harrow in LEAF were inherited from The Harrow Show whose last show was held in August 2004.
Since that date the tradition of a local Horticultural & Craft Show has been maintained by the volunteers of Harrow in LEAF,
together with the Harrow Beekeepers Association. Not forgetting our local exhibitors too.

2021 Show Prize Winners: Honey, Mead and Beeswax

Cup Class Winner
GEC Cup Individual with highest points in Honey Section Caroline Geheran
Rogers Cup Best Honey in Show Caroline Geheran
Heather Cup Best Honey, any type or colour in Class 148 Caroline Geheran
Harry Marsh Shield Novice with most points in classes 149 and 150 Emma Dalton
Mrs Garbe Bowl Best large tablet of beeswax in Class 155 Bill Fitzmaurice
Wembley Cup Best sculpted beeswax exhibit in Class 158 Bill Fitzmaurice
Association Cup Best Honey Cake in Class 167 Caroline Geheran
Association Mead Cup Best Dry Mead in Class 163 Caroline Geheran
Garbe Cup Best Sweet Mead in Class 164 Caroline Geheran
Gardner Cup Best frame of honeycomb in section Class 152 Emma Dalton
John Harley Trophy Best Photograph in Class 170 Bill Fitzmaurice
Dr Timmin's Rosebowl Best display of products from a hive in Class 173 Caroline Geheran
HBKA Childrens Trophy Best Childrens painting/drawing in Class 172 Shanti Vijayadeva
BBKA Blue Ribbon Best Exhibit in Section Bill Fitzmaurice
Zoe Puxley Cup Best Beeswax Candle in Class 159 or 160 Kevin Geheran
HBKA Centenary Trophy  BBKA Blue Ribbon Caroline Geheran
Harrow in LEAF Cup   Association With Most Points Harrow Beekeepers Association


2021 Show Prize Winners - Photo Gallery, please click on image to enlarge.

Awards presented Harrow Mayor Ghazanfar Ali and Mayoress, Mrs. Mamona Ali, assisted by Trevor Steeples, Harrow in LEAF Chair and Jo Telfer, Harrow Beekeepers Association.

themba suri
Themba Suri
graham weidle
Graham Weidle
Steve James
Steve James
diana dolman
Diana Dolman
liz hardman
Liz Hardman
ian kelly Ian Kelly paula crouch Paula Crouch christine_salter Christine Salter
marion sharp Marion Sharp jill mcloughlin Jill McLoughlin jane williams Jane Williams derick thomas
Derick Thomas
trevor steeples
Trevor Steeples
katie_dalton
Katie Dalton
k kunveri
Kirit Kunverji
bee cups
Casey Dalton
jo telfer
Jo Telfer presents...
Caroline Geheran
Caroline Geheran
emma dalton
Emma Dalton
Bill Fitzmaurice
Bill Fitzmaurice
Shanti Vijayadeva
Shanti Vijayadeva
kevin geheran
Kevin Geheran


Thanks to Brian Vaughan, Tim Dalton & Caroline Geheran for the 2021 prizewinner photos.





Click here to see Photos from the 2021 Show and surrounds.


2021 Harrow in LEAF. All rights reserved. home | contact us