Harrow in LEAF logo


Allotment Associations & Horticultural Groups in Harrow, Middlesex

2022 Show Prize Winners         (Previous Years: 2021 ,2019 ,2018 ,2017 ,2016 ,2015 ,2014 , 2013 , 2012 , 2011 , 2010 )    Beekeepers

Trophy * Section Awarded for Winner
RHS Banksian Medal Horticulture most points in horticultural classes John Salter
Alan Brooks Trophy Horticulture second highest points in horticultural classes Themba Suri
Garden News Shield Vegetables most points in vegetable classes Themba Suri
National Vegetable Society Medal Vegetables best vegetable exhibit Themba Suri
Harrow Post Cup Fruit most points in fruit classes John Salter
TA Ellement Cup Flowers most points in flower classes excluding dahlias Themba Suri
Chas Stenhouse Cup Flowers best flower exhibit excluding dahlias Steve James
Sam Hulks Cup Pot Plant best pot plant exhibit Frances Goldingay
Jim Pearmain Pointing Steward Cup Dahlias most points in dahlia classes Steve James
National Dahlia Medal Dahlias First Prize, Silver
Second Prize, Bronze
Steve James
Not awarded
Dahlia Championship Cup Dahlias best collection of 3 varieties of dahlia Steve James
Mrs G N Hurford Cactus Cup Cacti most points in Cacti classes Ian Kelly
G Dowling Cup Floral Art best Floral Art exhibit Themba Suri
Harrow Times Cup Wine most points in Wine and Beer classes Not Awarded
Macrae Cup Preserves best Preserves exhibit Christine Salter
Borough of Harrow Show Committee Cup Cookery most points in Cookery classes Marion Sharp
Harrow Show Charles of London 1966 Crafts best Craft exhibit Liz Hardman
Harrow Show Silver Jubilee Shield Painting best Painting exhibit Jane Williams
Pinner Horticultural Cup Photography best Photography exhibit Stephanie Sotos
Top Vase   First Prize
Second Prize
Themba Suri
N/A
Top Tray   First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
Themba Suri
Trevor Steeples
N/A
Open Challenge Cup Horticulture best collection of vegetables, fruit, flowers,
cookery and preserves
Liz Hardman
Junior Cup Craft Best Junior Craft exhibit Bella Robertson
F J Osborne Cup All Society with most points overall Newton Park Horticultural Society.
The People's Choice competition - chosen on the day
of the Show by a public vote.
  Odd Shaped Vegetable or Fruit

First Prize
Second Prize
Third Prize
 
 
G Smith
B Kowalewicz
John Salter

* The trophies used by Harrow in LEAF were inherited from The Harrow Show whose last show was held in August 2004.
Since that date the tradition of a local Horticultural & Craft Show has been maintained by the volunteers of Harrow in LEAF,
together with the Harrow Beekeepers Association. Not forgetting our local exhibitors too.

2022 Show Prize Winners: Honey, Mead and Beeswax

Cup Class Winner
GEC Cup Individual with highest points in Honey Section Caroline Geheran
Rogers Cup Best Honey in Show Kate Turner
Heather Cup Best Honey, any type or colour in Class 154 Kate Turner
Harry Marsh Shield Most Points in Novice Class Nick Lacey
Garbe Bowl Best large tablet of beeswax Caroline Geheran
Wembley Cup Best sculpted beeswax Caroline Geheran
Association Cup Best Honey Cake Eileen Samuroff
Dr Timmin's Rose Bowl Best display of products of a hive Caroline Geheran
Association Mead Cup Best Dry Mead Caroline Geheran
Garbe Cup Best Sweet Mead Kevin Geheran
Gardner Cup Best frame of honeycomb for extraction Caroline Geheran
John Harley Trophy Best Photograph Casey Dalton
HBKA Centenary Trophy  Best Exhibit in Show Kate Turner
Zoe Puxley Cup Best Beeswax Candles Kevin Geheran
HBKA Childrens Trophy Best Childrens painting/drawing Shanti Vijayadeva
Ernest Taylor Trophy Best Bees in an observation hive No Entry
NHS Blue Ribbon Best Exhibit in Show Kate Turner


2022 Show Prize Winners - Photo Gallery, please click on image to enlarge.

Awards presented Harrow Mayor, Cllr Janet Mote, assisted by Trevor Steeples, Harrow in LEAF Chair and Jo Telfer, Harrow Beekeepers Association.

Liz Hardman
Liz Hardman
Christine Salter
Christine Salter
Marin Sharp
Marion Sharp
John Salter
John Salter
Frances Goldingay Frances Goldingay Steve James
Steve James
Jane Williams
Jane Williams
Caroline Geheran Caroline Geheran
kate turner Kate Turner kevin geheran Kevin Geheran samantha pali Samantha Pali Eileen Samuroff Eileen Samuroff
Gloria Smith
Gloria Smith
casey dalton
Casey Dalton
Nick Lacey
Nick Lacey
Shanti Vijayadeva
Shanti Vijayadeva


Thanks to all who submitted prizewinner photos for 2022.





Click here to see Photos from the 2022 Show and surrounds.


2022 Harrow in LEAF. All rights reserved. home | contact us